Conference Program

 

Program

Day 1 – Monday, 5 February 2024 @ room QBF09

 

08:40 – 08:50

Opening of the Faculty Event (QBF08)

08:50 – 09:00

Opening of the Mini-Symposium

 

Session 1 - Chair: Balázs Renczes

09:00 – 09:20

Kristóf Horváth and Balázs Bank
Numerical noise in Kautz filters

09:20 – 09:40

Máté Tóth and Péter Fiala
Independent Component Analysis based Microphone Array Source Separation

 09:40 – 10:00

Bence Ország and László Sujbert
Lifting the Biorthogonality Condition on Observer Based Transforms

10:00 –10:20

András Wiesner and Tamás Kovácsházy
Methods of Peripheral Synchronization in Real-Time Cyber-Physical Systems

10:20 – 10:40

Lóránt Csőke, László Domján and Zsolt Kollár
Simulational and Experimental Investigation of Optical Configurations for Applying Antireflective Nanotexture on
Spherical Lenses by Ultrashort Laser Structuring

10:40 – 11:00

Break

 

Session 2 - Chair: Gábor Hullám

11:00 – 11:20

Invited presentation: Zoltán Somogyvári
What is essential is invisible to the eyes: reconstructing hidden common drivers in dynamical systems

11:20 – 11:40

Ádám Tumay and Dániel Hadházi
Nodule segmentation on PA chest x-ray images

11:40 –12:00

Levente Alekszejenkó and Tadeusz P. Dobrowiecki
Adversarial Localization Algorithms in Indirect Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication

12:00 – 12:20

Gábor Révy, Anna Bodnár, Dániel Hadházi and Gábor Hullám
Towards pulmonary vessel separation

12:20 – 12:40

Mihály Vetró and Gábor Hullám
Nonparametric statistical testing of functional connectivity in EEG data

12:40 – 13:40

Lunch break

13:40 – 14:40

IMSc poster session

14:40 – 15:00

Break

 

Session 3 - Chair: György Orosz

15:00 – 15:20

Hussein Al-Rikabi and Balázs Renczes
Floating-Point Quantization Analysis of Multi-Layer Perceptron Artificial Neural Networks

15:20 – 15:40

Monther Alrwashdeh, Barna Csuka, Zsolt Kollár
Quantization noise analysis in FBMC receivers and its effect on the BER performance

15:40 – 16:00

András Palkó and László Sujbert
Recursive Compressive Sensing of Streaming Signals

16:00 – 16:20

Sharba Mohammad and Balázs Renczes
Robust implementation of non-linear frequency domain system identification methods

16:20 – 16:40

Zahraa Tagelsir and Zsolt Kollár
Novel approach for PAPR reduction in FBMC-OQAM using enlipping

16:40 – 17:00

Ákos Ferenc Hegedüs and Tamás Dabóczi
Design Optimization of a Current Sensing Trace with respect to Skin Effect by FEM Simulations

17:00 –

Closing words

 

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, 6 February 2024 @ room QBF09

 

 

Session 1 - Chair: Vince Molnár

09:00 –09:20

Zsófia Ádám, Dirk Beyer, Po-Chun Chien, Nian-Ze Lee and Nils Sirrenberg
Btor2-Cert: A Certifying Hardware-Verification Framework Using Software Analyzers

09:20 – 09:40

Attila Ficsor and Oszkár Semeráth
Analyzing the Effects of Simulation Quality on the Performance of Semantic Segmentation

09:40 – 10:00

András Földvári, Francesco Brancati and András Pataricza
Preliminary Risk and Mitigation Assessment in Cyber-Physical Systems

10:00 – 10:20

Levente Bajczi, Zsófia Ádám and Zoltán Micskei
ConcurrentWitness2Test: Test-Harnessing the Power of Concurrency

10:20 – 10:40

Mihály Dobos-Kovács and András Vörös
Combining CEGAR and Lazy Abstraction for Verifying Timed Systems

10:40 – 11:00

Break

 

Session 2 - Chair: László Gönczy

11:00 – 11:20

Simon Nagy and András Vörös
Dominant failure analysis using importance measures in an automotive case-study

11:20 – 11:40

Márton Elekes, Vince Molnár and Zoltán Micskei
To Do or Not to Do: Semantics and Patterns for Do Activities in UML PSSM State Machines

11:40 – 12:00

Bertalan Zoltán Péter and Imre Kocsis
Landmark Estimation for Qualitative Diagnosis Over Distributed Traces

12:00 – 12:20

Damaris Kangogo and Imre Kocsis
Requirement-based, structural design for confidentiality in Hyperledger Fabric

12:20 –12:40

Imre Kocsis and Noor Algburi
Towards the Requirement-Driven Generation and Evaluation of Hyperledger Fabric Network Designs

12:40 – 13:40 

Lunch Break

 

 

Session 3 - Chair: Imre Kocsis

13:40 –14:00

Rebeka Farkas
Evaluation of a graph distance metric to assess the diversity of timed automata  

14:00 – 14:20

Ármin Zavada and Vince Molnár
From Hard-Coded to Modeled: Towards Making Semantic-Preserving Model Transformations More Flexible

14:20 – 14:40

Milán Mondok and Vince Molnár
Efficient Manipulation of Logical Formulas as Decision Diagrams

14:40 – 15:00

Nada Akel and László Gönczy
Using fault tolerant design patterns to assure data veracity

15:00 – 15:20

Richárd Szabó, Dániel Szekeres, Simon József Nagy, Zoltán Thimár, István Majzik and Zoltán Micskei
Iterative Exploration of Distinct Requirement Violation Scenarios for Fault-tolerant Architectures

15:20 –15:40

Dóra Cziborová and Richárd Szabó
Modeling of Time-Dependent Behavior in Fault-Tolerant Systems

15:40 – 16:00 

Break

 

 

Session 4 - Chair: Péter Antal

16:00 – 16:20

Márk Marosi and Péter Sárközy
Investigating the natural product subspace within the Transformer-VAE foundation model’s drug-like molecule space

16:20 – 16:40

Dániel Sándor and Péter Antal
Systematic evaluation of continuous optimization approaches for causal discovery of gene regulatory networks

16:40 – 17:00

Dániel Szarvas and Domonkos Pogány
Conditional Molecule Generation with 2D Latent Diffusion

17:00 – 17:20

Domonkos Pogány and Péter Antal
Hyperbolic Drug-Target Interaction Prediction Utilizing Differential Expression Signatures

17:20 – 

Closing words

 

 

© 2010-2024 BME MIT